2023 Critics Choice Nominations Include Nods for Beloved Late Stars Leslie Jordan and Ray Liotta

Ray Liotta, Leslie Jordan

Ray Liotta, Leslie Jordan

Foto: Vincent Sandoval/Getty; Vivien Killilea/Getty

The Critics Choice Awards acknowledged the work of late actors Ray Liotta e Leslie Jordan nella loro 2023 nomination, which were led by ABC’s Abate Elementare with six nominations and five nominations for AMC’s Better Call Saul.

The late actors are part of the exclusive list of nominees that were announced by the Critics Choice Association on Tuesday.

Liotta, chi morto all'età di 67 a maggio, received a nod in the a best supporting actor in a limited series or movie made for television nomination for his performance Black Bird. The Apple TV+ series, which premiered on July 8, was one of Liotta’s final projects before his death.

Ray Liotta Makes Posthumous Appearance in Upcoming Apple TV+ Series Black Bird

Ray Liotta Makes Posthumous Appearance in Upcoming Apple TV+ Series Black Bird

Courtesy of Apple

Call Me Kat star Jordan received a nomination in the best supporting actor in a comedy series category for his role in the Fox sitcom.

The series debuted in 2021 and began airing its third season a month before Jordan died unexpectedly all'età 67 in ottobre. As Phil, a newly single man who serves as the head baker at a café owned by Kat (Mayim Bialik), Jordan filmed nine episodes before his death — the last of which aired on Dec. 1.

CALL ME KAT: L-R: Cheyenne Jackson, Leslie Jordan, Kyla Pratt and Mayim Bialik in the “Call Me Ken Jennings” episode of CALL ME KAT airing Thursday, settembre 29 (9:30-10:00 PM ET/PT) su FOX. ©2022 Fox Media LLC. CR: Lisa Rose/FOX

CALL ME KAT: L-R: Cheyenne Jackson, Leslie Jordan, Kyla Pratt and Mayim Bialik in the “Call Me Ken Jennings” episode of CALL ME KAT airing Thursday, settembre 29 (9:30-10:00 PM ET/PT) su FOX. ©2022 Fox Media LLC. CR: Lisa Rose/FOX

Lisa Rose/FOX

See the full nominations below

Best Drama Series:

Andor (Disney+)
Bad Sisters (Apple TV+)
Better Call Saul (AMC)
La corona (Netflix)
Euforia (HBO)
La buona battaglia (Sommo+)
Casa del Drago (HBO)
Severance (Apple TV+)
Yellowstone (Paramount Network)

Best Actor in a Drama Series:

Jeff Bridges – The Old Man (FX)
sterlina k. Brown – Questi siamo noi (NBC)
Diego Luna – Andor (Disney+)
Bob Odenkirk – Better Call Saul (AMC)
Adam Scott – Severance (Apple TV+)
Antony Starr – I ragazzi (Prime Video)

Best Actress in a Drama Series

Christine Baranski – The Good FighT (Sommo+)
Sharon Horgan – Bad Sisters (Apple TV+)
Laura Linney – Ozark (Netflix)
Mandy Moore – Questi siamo noi (NBC)
Kelly Reilly – Yellowstone (Paramount Network)
Zendaya – Euforia (HBO)

Best Supporting Actor in a Drama Series

Andre Braugher – La buona battaglia (Sommo+)
Ismael Cruz Córdova – Il Signore degli Anelli: The Rings of Power (Prime Video)
Michael Emerson – Cattivo (Sommo+)
Giancarlo Esposito – Better Call Saul (AMC)
John Lithgow – The Old Man (FX)
Matt Smith – Casa del Drago (HBO)

Best Supporting Actress in a Drama Series

Milly Alcock – Casa del Drago (HBO)
Carol Burnett – Better Call Saul (AMC)
Jennifer Coolidge – Il Loto Bianco (HBO)
Julia Garner – Ozark (Netflix)
Audra McDonald – La buona battaglia (Sommo+)
Rhea Seehorn – Better Call Saul (AMC)

Best Comedy Series

Abate Elementare (ABC)
Barry (HBO)
The Bear (FX)
Cose migliori (FX)
Ghosts (CBS)
Trucchi (HBO Max)
Reboot (Hulu)
Prenotazione cani (FX)

Best Actor in a Comedy Series

Matt Berry – Cosa facciamo nell'ombra (FX)
Bill Hader – Barry (HBO)
Keegan-Michael Key – Reboot (Hulu)
Steve Martin – Solo omicidi nell'edificio (Hulu)
Jeremy Allen White – The Bear (FX)
D’Pharaoh Woon-A-Tai – Prenotazione cani (FX)

Best Actress in a Comedy Series

Christina Applegate – Morto per me (Netflix)
Quinta Brunson – Abate Elementare (ABC)
Kaley Cuoco – L'assistente di volo (HBO Max)
Renée Elise Goldsberry – ragazze5eva (Pavone)
Devery Jacobs – Prenotazione cani (FX)
Jean Smart – Trucchi (HBO Max)

Best Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series

Brandon Scott Jones – Ghosts (CBS)
Leslie Jordan – Call Me Kat (Volpe)
James Marsden – Morto per me (Netflix)
Chris Perfetti – Abate Elementare (ABC)
Tyler James Williams – Abate Elementare (ABC)
Henry Winkler – Barry (HBO)

Best Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series

Paulina Alexis – Prenotazione cani (FX)
Ayo Edebiri – The Bear (FX)
Marcia Gay Harden – Disaccoppiato (Netflix)
Janelle James – Abate Elementare (ABC)
Annie Potts – Young Sheldon (CBS)
Sheryl Lee Ralph – Abate Elementare (ABC)

Best Limited Series

L'abbandono (Hulu)
Gaslit (Starz)
The Girl from Plainville (Hulu)
L'offerta (Sommo+)
Pam & Tommy (Hulu)
Stazione Undici (HBO Max)
This Is Going to Hurt (AMC+)
Under the Banner of Heaven (FX)

Best Movie Made for Television

Fresco (Hulu)
Prey (Hulu)
Ray Donovan: Il film (Orario dello spettacolo)
The Survivor (HBO)
Three Months (Sommo+)
Strano: La storia di Al Yankovic (The Roku Channel)

Best Actor in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television

Ben Foster – The Survivor (HBO)
Andrew Garfield – Under the Banner of Heaven (FX)
Samuele L. Jackson – The Last Days of Ptolemy Grey (Apple TV+)
Daniel Radcliffe – Strano: La storia di Al Yankovic (The Roku Channel)
Sebastian Stan – Pam & Tommy (Hulu)
Ben Whishaw – This is Going to Hurt (AMC+)

Best Actress in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television

Julia Garner – Inventare Anna (Netflix)
Lily James – Pam & Tommy (Hulu)
Amber Midthunder – Prey (Hulu)
Julia Roberts – Gaslit (Starz)
Michelle Pfeiffer – La First Lady (Orario dello spettacolo)
Amanda Seyfried – L'abbandono (Hulu)

Best Supporting Actor in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television

Murray Bartlett – Benvenuti a Chippendales (Hulu)
Domhnall Gleeson – The Patient (FX)
Matthew Goode – L'offerta (Sommo+)
Paul Walter Hauser – Black Bird (Apple TV+)
Ray Liotta – Black Bird (Apple TV+)
Shea Whigham – Gaslit (Starz)

Best Supporting Actress in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television

Claire Danes – Fleishman Is in Trouble (FX)
Dominique Fishback – The Last Days of Ptolemy Grey (Apple TV+)
Betty Gilpin – Gaslit (Starz)
Melanie Lynskey – Caramella (Hulu)
Niecy Nash-Betts – Dahmer – Mostro: La storia di Jeffrey Dahmer (Netflix)
Juno Temple – L'offerta (Sommo+)

Best Foreign Language Series

1899 (Netflix)
Borgen (Netflix)
Extraordinary Attorney Woo (Netflix)
Garcia! (HBO Max)
The Kingdom Exodus (MUBI)
Kleo (Netflix)
My Brilliant Friend (HBO)
Pachinko (Apple TV+)
Tehran (Apple TV+)

Best Animated Series

Bluey (Disney+)
Hamburger di Bob (Volpe)
Genndy Tartakovsky’s Primal (Adult Swim)
Harley Quinn (HBO Max)
Star Trek: Lower Decks (Sommo+)
Undone (Prime Video)

Best Talk Show

The Amber Ruffin Show (Pavone)
Full Frontal with Samantha Bee (TBS)
Il Kelly Clarkson Spettacolo (NBC)
Last Week Tonight with John Oliver (HBO)
A tarda notte con Seth Meyers (NBC)
Guarda cosa succede in diretta con Andy Cohen (Bravo)

Best Comedy Special

Fortune Feimster: Good Fortune (Netflix)
Jerrod Carmichael: Rothaniel (HBO)
Joel Kim Booster: Psychosexual (Netflix)
Nikki Glaser: Good Clean Filth (HBO)
Norm Macdonald: Nothing Special (Netflix)
Would It Kill You to Laugh? Starring Kate Berlant & John Early (Pavone)

Non perdere mai una storia: iscriviti a Newsletter giornaliera gratuita di PEOPLE per essere sempre aggiornato sul meglio di ciò che le PERSONE hanno da offrire, da succose notizie sulle celebrità a avvincenti storie di interesse umano.

The Critics Choice Association’s film nominations will be announced on Dec. 14, e il 2023 Critics Choice Awards will air Jan. 15 a 7 p.m. ET on The CW.